C. A. K24A-05-002 JJC
[…] Powell v. OTAC, Inc., 223 A.3d 864, 870 (Del. 2019); 29 Del. C. § 10142.
The Court provides no opinion regarding whether the summary judgment record supported finding a number of other factual matters that would have resolved the entire matter in Bayada's favor. Bayada has not fairly raised that issue, and the record is not sufficiently clear for the Court to do so.
Delaware Bay Surgical Servs., P.C. v. Swier, 900 A.2d 646, 652 (Del. 2006).
7. This appeal turns primarily on the clear language of 19 Del. C. § 2347(k) ("Subsection 2347(k)"). Subsection 2347(k) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(k) On an employer's petition to review an agreement for total or partial disability benefit entitlement on the ground that the employee is physically able to return to work, compensation shall be paid from the Workers' Compensation Fund by the Department to the employee on acceptance of the employer's petition to review as follows: ... (1) The Department shall initiate compensation retroactive to the date the petition to review was accepted by the Department. The Department
shall issue compensation on receipt of a properly completed eligibility certification form, which has been signed and dated by the employee.
8. When interpreting a statute, the starting point is the statute's plain language. There is no need for judicial interpretation when a statute is unambiguous-its plain meaning controls. Subsection 2347(k) unambiguously provides that the responsibility to pay shifts from the employer to the Department of Labor when an employer files a petition to terminate TDB "on the ground that the employee is physically able to return to work." Here, Bayada submitted a petition seeking to tenninate Ms.