C. A. K24A-05-002 JJC
[…] Fuller v. State, 104 A.3d 817, 821 (Del. 2014).
Id.
Certified Record, at Tab 1.
Notably, Ms. Shaw-Hicks received TDB compensation from Bayada up until it filed the Termination Petition on November 15, 2023. R. at 23.; see also D.I. 21, at 1 (including Ms. Shaw-Hicks' concession that she received TDB benefits from Bayada through November 15th). For that additional reason, the IAB's order that Bayada pay her retroactive benefits for the portion of the Period between September 28, 2023, and November 15, 2023, was erroneous.
According to the plain language of Subsection 2347(k), the Department's obligation to issue compensation to the employee becomes mandatory only upon the "receipt of a properly completed eligibility certification form, which has been signed and dated by the employee." An eligibility certification is a Department of Labor form, to be completed by a TDB claimant, whereby the claimant certifies that they are unable to work because of their injury. R. 39:12. The Department is responsible for sending eligibility certification forms to TDB claimants. R. at 41:20.