Fuller v. State
[…] C. § 1016(6) :

For purposes of juvenile expungement, unless the context otherwise requires:

....

(6) Subsequent adjudication of delinquency or adult conviction” means an adjudication of delinquency or an adult conviction resulting from the commission of a separate and distinct offense that occurs after a prior adjudication of delinquency.

10 Del. C. § 1016(6) (emphasis added).

10 Del. C. § 1016(6) (emphasis added).

Title 10, however, does not define what constitutes an “offense.” The definition for “offense” is found in 11 Del. C. § 233 (definition and classification of offenses). Section 233(a) defines “ ‘crime’ or ‘offense’ [as] an act or omission forbidden by a statute of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine.” Section 233(c) of Title 11 explains that “[a]n offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation.”

11 Del. C. § 233(a) ; see also Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (defining “offense” as “a violation of the law, a crime, often a minor one.”).

Id. at § 233(c).