Fuller v. State
[…] However, in C.M. v. State, the Family Court determined that a speeding offense should not be considered an “adult conviction” because otherwise the plain meaning of the juvenile expungement statute leads to an unreasonable result. These cases suggest that the Family Court could benefit from some clearer guidance on what types of offenses constitute bars to juvenile expungement.

M.S., 2012 WL 6765557.

Id.

RE. v. State, Del.Fam., C.A. No. JN97–2157 (Feb. 22, 2012).

10 Del. C. § 1001(a) (“In any case wherein an adjudication has been entered upon the status of a child under 18 years of age and 3 years have elapsed since the date thereof and no subsequent adjudication has been entered against such child, the child or the parent or guardian may present a duly verified petition to the Court setting forth all the facts in the matter and praying for the relief provided for in this section [.]”), repealed by 78 Del. Laws 2001, ch. 188, § 1 (2012). The former juvenile expungement statute only includes the term “subsequent adjudication” and does not include the term “adult conviction.” See id.