Fuller v. State
[…] The legislative choice to carve out Title 21 offenses from § 1018 strongly supports our interpretation. Under the maxim of statutory interpretation “expression of the one is exclusion of the other” (in Latin, expressio unius est exclusio alterius ), we must honor the express legislative decision to omit specific crimes from a comprehensive list. The statute's categorical exclusion of Title 21 offenses thus supports the inference that the relevant meaning of “subsequent adult conviction” was intended to encompass only the crimes set forth in the titles mentioned in § 1018. That inference is bolstered in another important way by the specific procedure the juvenile expungement statute sets up for applications.Section 1015(b) requires a juvenile petitioner to attach “a copy of that petitioner's criminal history as maintained by the State Bureau of Identification” to her petition for expungement. Section 1015 then directs the Family Court to consider the petition on the basis of the criminal history required to be filed with the petition. Title 21 violations are not listed on these records.