Fuller v. State
[…] Section 233(c) of Title 11 explains that “[a]n offense is either a felony, a misdemeanor or a violation.”

11 Del. C. § 233(a) ; see also Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) (defining “offense” as “a violation of the law, a crime, often a minor one.”).

Id. at § 233(c).

Title 11 also makes clear that violations are a separate category of offenses because in order for an offense to be a violation, it must be “expressly declared to be a violation.” Specifically, 11 Del. C. § 4203 provides: “There shall be a class of offenses denominated violations. No offense is a violation unless expressly declared to be a violation in this Criminal Code or in the statute defining the offense.” A plain reading of this statutory text reflects a legislative intent to treat felonies and misdemeanors differently from violations. However, a plain reading of the term “adult conviction” indicates that it encompasses all “offenses.”