Fuller v. State
[…] Thus, because certain statutes expressly carve out motor vehicle violations from qualifying offenses and Title 10 does not, the legislature must have intended to include Title 21 traffic violations within the scope of offenses that bar juvenile expungement.

See e.g., 21 Del. C. § 4178 (“Any violation of this subchapter or any municipal or county ordinance, code or regulation prohibiting stopping, standing or parking shall be subject to a civil penalty only. Such violation shall not be classified as a criminal offense and shall not qualify as a prior conviction for purposes of § 4218(c)(1)f. of Title 11.” (emphasis added)); 21 Del. C. § 801 (“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to civil penalties created pursuant to §§ 4101(d) and 4802 of this title and to other civil penalties provided for in this title.”).

See Office of Chief Med. Exam'r v. Dover Behavioral Health Sys., 976 A.2d 160 (Del.2009) (indicating that the legislature knows how to create carve outs, and when the legislature does not, it intended not to).