Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] Consistent with the position taken by the trial court, Davis responds by arguing that the above-emphasized portions of § 22–21–318(a)(2) plainly provide for the application of the “chapter”—i.e., the entire “chapter” and all “the provisions” found therein. Davis points out that among “the provisions” of Chapter 93 “hereby made applicable” are the provisions in Ala.Code 1975, § 11–93–2 and § 11–93–1(1), defining the partial immunity granted by Chapter 93 as a partial immunity for counties and municipalities and their agencies.

.Section 11–93–2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death....” Section 11–93–1(1) defines “governmental entity” as follows:
“Governmental entity.