Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] Given the similarity and overlap of these two Staudt factors, the following discussion serves to address both of them.

In adopting the HCA Act, the legislature stated:

“[P]ublicly-owned (as distinguished from investor-owned and community-nonprofit) hospitals and other health care facilities furnish a substantial part of the indigent and reduced-rate care and other health care services furnished to residents of the state by hospitals and other health care facilities generally....”
Ala.Code 1975, § 22–21–312(1). The legislature also concluded that,

“as a result of current significant fiscal and budgetary limitations or restrictions, the state and the various counties, municipalities, and educational institutions therein are no longer able to provide, from taxes and other general fund moneys, all the revenues and funds necessary to operate ... publicly-owned hospitals and other health care facilities adequately and efficiently....”
Ala.Code 1975, § 22–21–312(2). Accordingly, “to enable such publicly-owned hospitalsand other health care facilities to continue to operate adequately and efficiently,” the legislature enacted the HCA Act “to provide a corporate structure somewhat more flexible than those ... provided for in existing laws relating to the public hospital and health-care authorities” and to give “the entities and agencies operating [public hospitals and health-care authorities]