Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] A health-care authority created pursuant to the HCA Act is a tax-exempt entity. See Ala.Code 1975, § 22–21–333. Although this Court has recognized that an entity's exemption from state and local taxation might suggest that the entity is an agency of the State, we have not found that factor determinative for purposes of our State-immunity analysis. See, e.g., Greater Mobile–Washington Cnty. Mental Health Bd., 940 So.2d at 994; Tallaseehatchie Creek, 620 So.2d at 630.

.Section 22–21–337, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a]n authority shall be a public corporation or authority and no part of its net earnings remaining after payment of its expenses shall inure to the benefit of any individual, firm or corporation.” The restriction as to the inurement of net earnings, however, is also part of what distinguishes a public corporation from a private corporation and is consistent with the fact that a health-care authority created pursuant to the HCA Act is a tax-exempt entity.