Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] Davis argues that this provision of the affiliation agreement conflicts with § 22–21–339, Ala.Code 1975, which provides that upon dissolution of a health-care authority formed pursuant to the HCA Act the assets revert to the local governmental entity or the educational institution that created the authority. Davis also contends that the specific provision in the Authority's articles of incorporation that provides that the Authority is obligated under the affiliation agreement to reconvey assets to Baptist Health likewise violates § 22–21–339.

Section 22–21–339 prescribes the manner in which a health-care authority formed under the HCA Act is dissolved. Section 22–21–339 provides:

“At any time when the authority does not have any securities outstanding and when there shall be no other obligations assumed by the authority that are then outstanding, the board may adopt a resolution ... declaring that the authority shall be dissolved.... [I]n the event that it owns any assets or property at the time of the dissolution, the title to its assets and property ... shall ... vest in one or more counties, municipalities, or educational institutions in such manner and interests as may be provided in the ... certificate of incorporation.”