Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] In 1949, the legislature provided for the creation of county hospital corporations. Title 22, Art. 4 (now § 22–21–70 et seq., Ala.Code 1975). In 1961, the legislature enacted Title 22, Art. 5 (now § 22–21–130 et seq., Ala.Code 1975), to allow the creation of municipal hospital-building authorities. In 1975, the legislature enacted Title 22, Art. 6 (now § 22–21–170 et seq., Ala.Code 1975), to authorize the creation of county and municipal hospital authorities.

In 1982, the legislature enacted the Health Care Authorities Act of 1982, § 22–21–310 et seq., Ala.Code 1975 (“the HCA Act”). Section 22–21–312 of the HCA Act provides for the creation of health-care authorities as public corporations in order to effectuate the intent of the HCA Act:

“The Legislature hereby finds and declares:

“(1) That publicly-owned (as distinguished from investor-owned and community-nonprofit) hospitals and other health care facilities furnish a substantial part of the indigent and reduced-rate care and other health care services furnished to residents of the state by hospitals and other health care facilities generally;