Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] “(a) In addition to all other powers granted elsewhere in this article, and subject to the express provisions of its certificate of incorporation, an authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form:

“....

“(2) To sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions, and to defend suits and actions against it, including suits and actions ex delicto and ex contractu, subject, however, to the provisions of Chapter 93 of Title 11, which chapter is hereby made applicable to the authority....”
§ 22–21–318, Ala.Code 1975 (emphasis added). When the legislature expressly authorized a health-care authority “to sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions,” it cannot be said that even the legislature, which could not create sovereign immunity, ever contemplated such a result for any health-care authority.