Health Care Auth. for Baptist Health v. Davis
[…] Davis points out that among “the provisions” of Chapter 93 “hereby made applicable” are the provisions in Ala.Code 1975, § 11–93–2 and § 11–93–1(1), defining the partial immunity granted by Chapter 93 as a partial immunity for counties and municipalities and their agencies.

.Section 11–93–2 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death....” Section 11–93–1(1) defines “governmental entity” as follows:
“Governmental entity. Any incorporated municipality, any county, and any department, agency, board, or commission of any municipality or county, municipal or county public corporations, and any such instrumentality or instrumentalities acting jointly. ‘Governmental entity’ shall also include county public school boards, municipal public school boards and city-county school boards when such boards do not operate as functions of the State of Alabama. ‘Governmental entity’ shall also mean county or city hospital boards when such boards are instrumentalities of the municipality or county or organized pursuant to authority from a municipality or county.”

Davis notes that in § 22–21–318(a)(2) the legislature did not simply borrow by reference the monetary amount of the damages cap prescribed in § 11–93–2 for counties and municipalities and then create a damages cap for all health-care authorities in this same amount.