09-29-2022
[…] The circuit court failed to identify any language negating the clear disavowal in the FCA/BCBSM plan. Liberty Mutual was not entitled to summary disposition on the COB and priority issues and we therefore reverse the circuit court's judgment in this regard.
C. DISABILITY OFFSET
In its cross-appeal, Liberty Mutual challenges the circuit court's determination that it could offset the Sun Life disability policy payments to Jasmine, but not the SSDI payments from the nofault policy's wage-loss obligation.
MCL 500.3109(1) states, "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the [PIP] benefits otherwise payable for the injury under this chapter." The Michigan Supreme Court has held that this provision permits no-fault providers "to deduct social security disability benefits from work loss benefits."