SUSAN B. HAZEN, et al., v. ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND, et al.
[…] Prior to the summer of 2014, a single-family residence built in 1955 existed on Lot 14. That residence has since been demolished by Crystal Creek. No residence or other principal use structure has ever been built on Lot 13.
The Court of Appeals has described the general background concerning the "Critical Area" as follows:
The General Assembly enacted the Critical Area Law in 1984. Md.Code (1973, 2012 Repl.Vol.), § 8-1801 of the Natural Resources Article ("NR"). Based on findings concerning the importance, fragility, and documented decline in the state of the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, the General Assembly "establish[ed] a Resource Protection Program for the Chesapeake and the Atlantic Coastal Bays and their tributaries by fostering more sensitive development activity for certain shoreline areas so as to minimize damage to water quality and natural habitats[.]" NR § 8-1801(a), (b)(1).
From 1950 to 1967, Lots 13 and 14 were under separate ownership. In 1967, the lots came under common ownership.