Haynes v. Transunion, LLC
[…] 2. Violation of the FCRA

The arguments made by the Moving Defendants with respect to the FCRA violations alleged against them do not apply to claims asserted against TranUnion and Equifax, both of whom are named in the Complaint as CRAs in Count One of the Complaint and not furnishers in Count Two. As recognized in Brown v. Showtime Networks, Inc., 394 F.Supp.3d 418, 429 (S.D.N.Y. 2019), the Joining Parties may join in the motion to dismiss the count sought to be dismissed by the Moving Defendants - Count Two, in which they are not named.

The purpose of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1681, et seq., is to ensure "that consumer reporting agencies adopt reasonable procedures for meeting the needs of commerce for consumer credit, personnel, insurance, and other information in a manner which is fair and equitable to the consumer, with regard to the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of such information." 15 U.S.C. § 1681(b). The FCRA attaches civil liability for willful noncompliance, 15 U.S.C. § 1681n, as well as negligent failure to comply, 15 U.S.C. § 1681o.