holding that "federal case law is persuasive in interpreting CR 23"
[…] Id. at 9.
The second case is McCann v. Sullivan University System, Inc., 2015 WL 832280 (Ky. App. 2015), which was unpublished by operation of CR 76.28(4), when the Kentucky Supreme Court granted discretionary review. In this case, our Court expressly held the Kentucky Wage and Hour actions may only be brought by "one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves." KRS 337.385(2). In other words, the Court prohibited class actions in wage and hour cases.
Regarding actions to recover unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the statute states in pertinent part, "[s]uch action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves." KRS 337.385(2). This language appears to limit wage and hour actions to the individuals and appears to obviate class actions in such disputes.
Nonetheless, the case here involves a prevailing wage dispute.