holding that "federal case law is persuasive in interpreting CR 23"
[…] This language appears to limit wage and hour actions to the individuals and appears to obviate class actions in such disputes.
Nonetheless, the case here involves a prevailing wage dispute. While both of these causes of action are found in KRS Chapter 337, the language for prevailing wage actions is described in KRS 337.550(2), where it says "[a] laborer, workman, or mechanic may by civil action recover any sum due him or her as the result of the failure of his or her employer to comply with the terms of KRS 337.505 to 337.550." This language does not have the limiting language of KRS 337.385. Further, although overtime is an issue in the case at bar, overtime is discussed in the prevailing wage section. KRS 337.540(3) provides that "[a]ny laborer, workman, or mechanic worked in excess of eight (8) hours per day or forty (40) hours per week, except in cases of emergency shall be paid not less than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the basic hourly rate of pay as defined and fixed under this chapter for all overtime worked, and each contract with any public authority for the construction of public works shall so provide." Therefore, issues of overtime in prevailing wage disputes are governed by the specific language of prevailing wage statutes.