holding that "federal case law is persuasive in interpreting CR 23"
[…] Sullivan University, No. 2014-CA-000392-ME (Ky. App. Feb. 27, 2015); Davenport v. Charter Communications, LLC, 35 F.Supp.3d 1040, 1048 (E.D. Mo. 2014); Anderson v. GCA Services Group of North Carolina, Inc., 1:15-CV-37-GNS, 2015 WL 5299452, at *2 (W.D. Ky. September 9, 2015), slip copy. --------
Conversely, another section of KRS Chapter 337 demonstrates the General Assembly is perfectly capable—without any strained assistance from the judiciary—of clearly stating its intentions regarding when a class action is permitted. KRS 337.427, for example, provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Any employer who violates the provisions of KRS 337.423 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages, and in instances of willful violation in employee suits under subsection (2) of this section, up to an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.
(2) Action to recover the liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves and other employees similarly situated. The court in the action shall, in cases of violation in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.
The "in behalf of . . . other employees similarly situated" language is, as a matter of common interpretation, indicative of a class action. See also Davenport v.