holding that "federal case law is persuasive in interpreting CR 23"
[…] See KRS 446.080(4).
As the majority points out, my line of thinking is unoriginal. In the unpublished opinion of Toyota Motor Mfg., Kentucky v. Kelley, No. 2012-CA-001508-ME, 2015 WL 6046079 (Ky. App. Nov. 15, 2013), for example, a panel of this Court arrived at roughly the same conclusion regarding a statute worded roughly the same way. The statute in question was KRS 337.385. It provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is
entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages, and for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court.(Emphasis added.)
(2) If, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he or she had reasonable grounds for believing that his or her act or omission was not a violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section. Any agreement between such employee and the employer to work for less than the applicable wage rate shall be no defense to such action. Such action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves. [. . .]
The Kelley Court concluded, as I would conclude, that the above-italicized language in KRS 337.385(2)
permits more than one person to bring a cause of action under KRS 337.385(1) in the same case, but they may not do so in a representative capacity.