Anderson v. GCA Servs. Grp. of N.C., Inc.
[…] These documents are not part of the pleadings. With no discovery having been completed, converting this motion to one for summary judgment is not a practical alternative. See, e.g., Wysocki v. Int'l Bus. Mach. Corp., 607 F.3d 1102, 1105 (6th Cir. 2010). Accordingly, the Court will disregard the materials attached to Plaintiffs' response.

A. Class Action

1. Kentucky Law

Wage and hour claims are not viable class actions under Kentucky law. Plaintiffs have attempted to bring a class action complaint under KRS 337.385, which establishes employer liability for unpaid wages. That section provides that actions "may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves." KRS 337.385(2). This contrasts with federal law that provides for actions "on behalf of himself or themselves or other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b).