Hayes v. State
[…] Since the defendant exercised peremptory challenges to remove both prospective jurors and exhausted his allotment of peremptory challenges prior to the completion of jury selection, the convictions must be reversed and a new trial ordered (see CPL 270.20[2]; People v Torpey, 63 NY2d 361 [1984]).

Court of Claims Act § 8-b was enacted in 1984 to allow innocent people to recover damages from the State where they can prove by clear and convincing evidence that they were unjustly convicted and imprisoned (see Court of Claims Act § 8-b[1]; Long v State of New York, 7 NY3d 269, 273 [2006]). The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows:

"3. In order to present the claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, claimant must establish by documentary evidence that …

(b)(ii) his judgment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument dismissed or, if a new trial was ordered, either he was found not guilty at the new trial or he was not retried and the accusatory instrument dismissed; provided that the judg[]ment of conviction was reversed or vacated, and the accusatory instrument was dismissed, on any of the following grounds: (A) paragraph (a), (b), (c), (e) or (g) of subdivision one of section 440.10 of the criminal procedure law" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [3]).