3:20-cv-01023 3:21-cv-00038 3:21- cv-00122
[…] Id. § 49-5-511(a)(1). Section 49-5-511(a)(2) sets out the causes for which a teacher may be dismissed or suspended, and the remainder of § 49-5-511(a) outlines the procedures that must be followed whenever a teacher is suspended or charged with “offenses that would justify dismissal.” Id. § 49-5-511(a)(5). The statute also outlines the procedures through which teachers subject to disciplinary charges may request a “full and complete hearing on the charges before an impartial hearing officer,” Id. § 49-5-512(a), and “petition for a writ of certiorari from the chancery court of the county where the teacher is employed,” Id. § 49-5-513(a).
Section 49-5-511(b) pertains to the dismissal of teachers “[w]hen it becomes necessary to reduce the number of teaching positions . . . in the system because of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons” and requires that such dismissals be “based on their level of effectiveness determined by the evaluation pursuant to § 49-1-302.” Id. § 49-5-511(b)(1). A teacher who has highly positive evaluations but “has been dismissed because of abolition of a position shall be placed on a list for reemployment.” Id. § 49-5-511(b)(3). The statute reaffirms, however, that nothing in this subsection should be “construed to deprive the director of schools of the power to determine the filling of such vacancy on the basis of the director of schools' evaluation of the teacher's competence, compatibility, and suitability to properly discharge the duties required for the vacant position considered in the light of the best interest of the students in the school where the vacancy exists.” Id. § 49-5-511(b)(3). A teacher retains the right to remain on the preferred list for employment until he or she either “accepts a bona fide offer of reemployment for a comparable position” or rejects four such bona fide offers. Id. § 49-5-511(b)(4).