3:20-cv-01023 3:21-cv-00038 3:21- cv-00122
[…] Metro's attempt to distinguish Quinn-Hunt is premised upon an unspoken assumption that the Fifth Amended Complaint-like the four previous versions of the pleading-does not contain factual allegations sufficient to support a THRA retaliation claim. Regarding that assumption, the court notes that it is indeed unclear from the allegations in any of the iterations of the Bailey plaintiffs' pleading whether Cathey engaged in what could be construed as protected conduct under the THRA's definition thereof. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(a)(1) (prohibiting retaliation against an employee “because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”). Moreover, as Metro now mentions in its Reply, it is not clear that the THRA encompasses the type of third-party retaliation claim brought on behalf of Cathey.