3:20-cv-01023 3:21-cv-00038 3:21- cv-00122
[…] (Doc. No. 163, at 13, 20-23.)
The court finds, first, that it is clear that, insofar as the plaintiffs assert claims based on violations of § 49-5-511(a) (or § 49-5-512), Metro is entitled to summary judgment on such claims, as it is undisputed that none of these plaintiffs was subject to any kind of disciplinary action or charged with an offense warranting suspension or dismissal.
Moreover, it is also undisputed that none of them was dismissed. Section 49-5-511(b) pertains to the “dismissal” of teachers “[w]hen it becomes necessary to reduce the number of teaching positions . . . in the system because of a decrease in enrollment or for other good reasons.” Although the Central Office Reorganization as summarized in a School Board meeting agenda and approved by the Board referenced Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-511(b) and “request[ed] Board Approval to eliminate” several positions (Doc.