Hayes v. Baldwin
[…] (Nov. 20, 2023 Mot. at 1.)

II. Discussion and Conclusions of Law

{¶ 16} R.C. 2969.25(A) and (C) provide procedural requirements for inmates commencing a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee. See State ex rel. Foster v. Foley, 170 Ohio St.3d 86, 2022-Ohio-3168, ¶ 10; State ex rel. Swanson v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 156 Ohio St.3d 408, 2019-Ohio-1271, ¶ 6. Compliance with the requirements of R.C. 2969.25(A) and (C) is mandatory, and failure to comply compels dismissal. Boles v. Knab, 129 Ohio St.3d 222, 2011-Ohio-2859, ¶ 1.

{¶ 17} Under R.C. 2969.25(A), an inmate commencing a civil action in the court of appeals must file an affidavit containing a "description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." To comply with R.C. 2969.25(A), the filed affidavit must include all of the following:

(1) A brief description of the nature of the civil action or appeal;
(2) The case name, case number, and the court in which the civil action or appeal was brought;