Nos. 33905, 33906.
[…] Thus, under the law announced by this Court in Beller, the appellants' violations of the public parking ordinances of the City of Fairmont are criminal in nature.
In addition, this Court previously has recognized that municipal courts have the power to issue arrest warrants for failure to appear in response to a summons. "A municipal court's and mayor's authority to issue warrants is the same as our magistrates. W. Va. Code, 8-10-1 and 8-10-2." State ex rel. Hill v. Smith, 172 W. Va. 413, 415, 305 S.E.2d 771, 773 (1983). According to W. Va. Code § 50-2-3 (1993), in part, which provides for the criminal jurisdiction of magistrate courts, "[a] magistrate shall have the authority to issue arrest warrants in all criminal matters[.]" Further, our Rules of Criminal Procedure for Magistrate Courts provide in Rule 4(a) that a magistrate may issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant. It further indicates that "[i]f a defendant fails to appear in response to the summons, a warrant shall issue."