No. 06-19-00053-CV
[…] See TEX. ESTATES CODE ANN. § 31.002(a)(6), (c)(1) (matter related to probate proceeding includes disputes over ownership of estate property). As such, the trial court was correct to dismiss the lawsuit because the Harris County Probate Court No. 1 had exclusive jurisdiction over this matter. We overrule Hawes's first three points of error.
III. Anderson County Venue
Hawes relies on Section 15.019 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in support of his argument that his lawsuit against was required to be filed in Anderson County. Section 15.019 provides, "Except as provided by Section 15.014, an action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.019(a). This provision pertains to venue rather than subject-matter jurisdiction.