Hawaiian Dredging Constr. Co. v. Nan, Inc.
[…] Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc., 131 Hawai‘i 257, 272, 318 P.3d 97, 112 (2013) ).

III. Discussion

A. Jurisdiction of the Hearings Officer

Nan contends that the Circuit Court erred in concluding that the Hearings Officer lacked jurisdiction to consider Nan's Request for Review. Specifically, Nan argues that its June 25, 2021 Request for Review: (1) was based not on the content of the Solicitation but on BWS's determination of nonresponsibility; and (2) was timely filed within five working days of BWS's June 18, 2021 determination of nonresponsibility.

HRS § 103D-701(a) provides that "[a]ny actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement officer or a designee as specified in the solicitation." Generally, a protest must be submitted "within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto[.]" HRS § 103D–701(a).