Hawaiian Dredging Constr. Co. v. Nan, Inc.
[…] BWS and Hawaiian Dredging further argued that Nan failed to present any issue of material fact that BWS's determination of Nan's nonresponsibility was unreasonable, arbitrary or capricious. Nan, on the other hand, argued that it was not protesting the content of the Solicitation, but was seeking "[to] hold BWS accountable to conduct its review based solely on the criteria set for[th] in the IFB and for attempting to disqualify Nan for a requirement not stated in the IFB."

HRS § 103D-701(a) (2012) states:

(a) Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement officer or a designee as specified in the solicitation. Except as provided in sections 103D-303 and 103D-304, a protest shall be submitted in writing within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto; provided that a protest of an award or proposed award shall in any event be submitted in writing within five working days after the posting of award of the contract under section 103D-302 or 103D-303, if no request for debriefing has been made, as applicable; provided further that no protest based upon the content of the solicitation shall be considered unless it is submitted in writing prior to the date set for the receipt of offers.

On July 16, 2021, the Hearings Officer heard arguments on the parties' dispositive motions. Following the arguments, all parties agreed that there were no disputed issues of material fact and that an evidentiary hearing was not necessary.