Civil Action No. 04-0914 (JR).
[…] See A.R. at 1320, 1717-18. This process yielded six pests of concern — two arthropods, one mollusk, and three fungi. A.R. at 1719. Next, APHIS analyzed the likelihood and consequences of the introduction of these pests and found them all to pose medium or high risk without mitigation measures. A.R. at 1719-26. APHIS then looked at mitigation measures under the plants-in-growing-media rule, and determined that they would effectively preclude introduction of the six pests. A.R. at 1727-36.
This was the finding explicitly required by the Quarantine 37 Regulations at the time. See 7 C.F.R. 319.37-8(g)(4)(ii) (2003). The current regulation simply states that APHIS "will conduct a pest risk assessment based on pest risk analysis guidelines established by the International Plant Protection Convention of the United Nations' Food and Agriculture Organization." 7 C.F.R. 319-37(g).
This term of art means that there is evidence associating the pest with the plant being assessed. By definition, all initial pests of concern meet this criterion. A.R. at 1319.
Or are not widely distributed and are officially controlled.