Building Industry Ass'n v. Lujan
[…] Defendants allege that plaintiff has failed to satisfy the 60-day notice and delay period required by the ESA prior to filing suit. The Court agrees. Under the citizen suit provisions of the ESA, "[n]o action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(C) of this section prior to sixty days after written notice has been given to the Secretary." 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(2)(C). Subparagraph (1)(C) allows suits "against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary." Both parties agree that plaintiff did not give written notice and did not wait the required 60-day period.