NO. 2018-CA-01709-SCT
[…] ¶60. AFFIRMED.
RANDOLPH, C.J., MAXWELL, BEAM, CHAMBERLIN AND GRIFFIS, JJ., CONCUR. KING, P.J., DISSENTS WITH SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY KITCHENS, P.J., AND ISHEE, J.
KING, PRESIDING JUSTICE, DISSENTING:
¶61. Because I would find that Jeffrey Keith Havard submitted sufficient evidence showing that the change in science surrounding shaken-baby syndrome (SBS) entitled him to a new trial, I dissent. I also disagree with the majority's finding that the trial court correctly excluded testimony disproving the underlying felony of sexual assault.
¶62. Mississippi Code Section 99-39-23(6) provides an avenue for post-conviction relief if the petitioner can demonstrate that "he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that, if it had been introduced at trial, it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015). "On appeal, the appropriate standard of review for denial of post-conviction relief after an evidentiary hearing is the clearly erroneous standard." Johns v. State , 926 So. 2d 188, 194 (Miss. 2006) (citing Reynolds v.