Hausfeld v. Love Funding Corp.
[…] Dellonte further acknowledged that Hausfeld had earned the Forest Cove production commission and would have received it if he had not been terminated. Although the Compensation Plan contains a provision stating that payment of commissions after termination occurs only at the discretion of management, under Maryland law, such provisions are not enforceable because payment of wages due is not discretionary and cannot be conditioned upon continued employment. See Md.Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3–502(f) (“An agreement to work for less than the wage required under this subtitle is void.”); see also Medex, 811 A.2d at 305 (“Contractual language between the parties cannot be used to eliminate the requirement and public policy that employees have a right to be compensated for their efforts.”).