Civil Action ELH-21-309
[…] SunTrust Bank, 780 F.3d 227, 237 (4th Cir. 2015) (“In Maryland, regulatory statutes are ‘generally construed as not having extra-territorial effect unless a contrary legislative intent is expressly stated.'”) (internal citation omitted); State ex rel. Gildar v. Kriss, 191 Md. 568, 573, 62 A.2d 568, 569 (1948) (“Ordinarily a statute is not applicable extraterritorially, but only to acts done within the jurisdiction.”).
D. The MWPCL
L.E. § 3-505(a) governs payment to an employee upon termination. It provides, in part: “[E]ach employer shall pay an employee . . . all wages due for work that the employee performed before the termination of employment, on or before the day on which the employee would have been paid the wages if the employment had not been terminated.”
The MWPCL provides an employee with the right to bring a civil suit against an employer to recover unpaid wages. See L.E. § 3-507.2(a); Mohiuddin v. Doctors Billing & Management Solutions, Inc. 196 Md.App. 439, 446, 9 A.3d 859, 863 (2010).