Civil Action No. ELH-18-3963
[…] Chin-Quee is not board certified in the same field, and therefore he is "not qualified to testify or sign a certificate of qualified expert with regard to the standard of care owed by any of the Defendants." ECF 32 at 7.
Plaintiff counters that Dr. Chin-Quee is board-certified in a "related specialty." ECF 34 at 4. He contends that the test for "related specialty" is whether there is a procedure common to both specialties. Id. In his view, this procedure is the examination of a patient presenting with "symptoms pertaining to dizziness and imbalance." Id. at 5.
C.J. § 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii)(1) provides:
In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:
A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action; and
B. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, if the defendant is board certified in a specialty, shall be board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.
This section requires that a qualified expert who is "board certified in a specialty. . . be board certified in the same or related specialty as the defendant." Id.