Civil Action No. ELH-18-3963
[…] Wilcox, 443 Md. at 185, 115 A.3d at 625; see also Carroll v. Konits, 400 Md. 167, 199-201, 929 A.2d 19 (2007) (stating that expert certificate requirement was "intended to curtail frivolous malpractice claims").
A claimant who has filed an expert certificate and report may then proceed with arbitration or waive arbitration and file suit. See C.J. § 3-2A-06B. A party who waives arbitration "shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive arbitration in the appropriate [Maryland] circuit court or the United States District Court." C.J. § 3-2A-06B(f)(1); see Rowland v. Patterson, 882 F.2d 97, 99 (4th Cir. 1989) ("Most critically, the precondition [of arbitration] itself must be enforced by [federal] courts.").