Civil Action No. ELH-18-3963
[…] If the Motion to Amend is granted, but the claim is then dismissed, without prejudice, Haugie would be able to take advantage of the 60-day savings provision, by which he could refile his medical malpractice claim, "unless there is a showing of bad faith." C.J. § 3-2A-04(b)(4)(iv). This determination cannot be made on this record, or at this juncture.
Defendants also complain that Haugie "never bothered to serve the Medical Defendants with process in the HCADRO claim. And, Haugie has still not served the Medical Defendants" with Dr. Chin-Quee's certification and report. ECF 32 at 2. C.J. § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(i)(2) states: "The claimant or plaintiff shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules. . . ." Defendants claim that they "obtained their copy of the certificate and report by copying it from HCADRO's file." ECF 32 at 2 n.1. This is a fact-based contention that I cannot resolve, given the posture of the case.
Further, defendants argue that Haugie's expert, Dr.