Civil Action No. ELH-18-3963
[…] ECF 26 at 14.
Haughie did not file his expert certification and report until July 1, 2019. ECF 32-2. Under C.J. § 3-2A-04(b)(1)(ii), Haugie's time to file his expert certification and report would have been extended another 90 days, to June 19, 2019, if his failure to file was not willful or due to gross negligence.
According to defendants, on June 20, 2019, the "Director of HCADRO should have dismissed Haugie's action sua sponte. . . but instead took no action." ECF 32 at 5. Then, on August 5, 2019, Haughie waived arbitration. ECF 30-1, ¶ 2; ECF 30-2. C.J. § 3-2A-06B(b)(1) states: ". . . [A]ny claimant may waive arbitration at any time after filing the certificate of qualified expert required by § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle by filing with the director a written election to waive arbitration signed by the claimant or the claimant's attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding." And, C.J. § 3-2A-06B(d)(1) provides: "A waiver of arbitration by any party under this section may be filed not later than 60 days after all defendants have filed a certificate of qualified expert under § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle."