Civil Action No. ELH-18-3963
[…] See, e.g., Wilcox, 443 Md. at 188-89, 115 A.3d at 627; see also McCready v. Memorial Hosp. v. Hauser, 330 Md. 497, 510, 624 A.2d 1249, 1256 (1993) (concluding that the 90-day extension is "granted automatically in lieu of dismissal, subject to a defendant's motion to dismiss on the grounds that the claimant's failure to file the expert certificate within the first 90 days was grossly negligent or willful," and the 90-day extension runs from "the expiration of the first 90-day period.").
Another savings provision is found in C.J. § 3-2A-04(b)(5). It states: "An extension of time allowed for filing a certificate of a qualified expert under this subsection shall be granted for good cause shown." See Kearney v. Berger, 182 Md. App. 186, 200, 957 A.2d 682, 690 (2008).