Civil Action No. ELH-18-3963
[…] And, C.J. § 3-2A-06B(d)(1) provides: "A waiver of arbitration by any party under this section may be filed not later than 60 days after all defendants have filed a certificate of qualified expert under § 3-2A-04(b) of this subtitle."
Nevertheless, defendants assert that C.J. § 3-2A-04-b(1)(i) is unambiguous, and requires that "a claim or action. . .shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the director attesting to a departure from standards of care. . . ." ECF 32 at 5. Thus, they insist that the amendment is futile, because the medical malpractice claim is subject to dismissal.