Civil Action No. ELH-18-3963
[…] C.J. § 5-101. A medical malpractice claim must be filed within the earlier of five years from the date the injury occurred or three years from the date the injury was discovered. C.J. § 5-109(a). The filing of a claim with the HCADRO, in accordance with C.J. § 3-2A-04, constitutes the filing of an action for statute of limitations purposes. Wilcox, 443 Md. at 186, 115 A.3d at 626. And, relevant to this case, when a civil action or claim has been dismissed for failure to file a certificate of qualified expert or expert report, C.J. § 5-119(d) provides a limited exception to the limitations bar. C.J. § 5-119 states:
(a) Scope. — (1) This section does not apply to a voluntary dismissal of a civil action or claim by the party who commenced the action or claim.
(2) This section applies only to a civil action or claim that is dismissed once for failure to file a report in accordance with § 3-2A-04(b)(3) of this article.
(b) Refiling of claim after dismissal.— If a civil action or claim is commenced by a party within the applicable period of limitations and is dismissed without prejudice, the party may commence a new civil action or claim for the same cause against the same party or parties on or before the later of:
(1) The expiration of the applicable period of limitations;
(2) 60 days from the date of the dismissal; or
(3) August 1, 2007, if the action or claim was dismissed on or after November 17, 2006, but before June 1, 2007.