Timothy N. HATTON, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] Analysis
[8] Hatton challenges the trial court's denial of his motion to correct the abstract of judgment. Hatton's motion was in effect a motion to correct erroneous sentence. We review a ruling on a motion to correct erroneous sentence only for an abuse of discretion. Hobbs v. State , 71 N.E.3d 46, 48 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court's decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id.
[9] A defendant may file a motion to correct erroneous sentence under Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-15, which provides:
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence.
[10] Our Supreme Court, however, has held a motion to correct erroneous sentence may only be used to correct "sentencing errors that are clear from the face of the judgment imposing the sentence in light of the statutory authority." Robinson v. State , 805 N.E.2d 783, 787 (Ind. 2004).