2:23-cv-00531
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g). “An eligible inmate... may earn FSA Time Credits for programming and activities in which he or she participated from December 21, 2018, until January 14, 2020,” and “may earn FSA Time Credit if he or she is successfully participating in [Evidence-based Recidivism Reduction (EBRR)] programs or [Productive Case Activities (PAs)] that the Bureau has recommended based on the inmate's individualized risk needs assessment on or after January 15, 2020.” 28 CFR § 523.42(b). Eligibility to earn FSA Time Credits is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D): “A prisoner is ineligible to receive time credits under this paragraph if the prisoner is serving a sentence for a conviction under any of the following provisions of law.” Id., see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d)(2) (“If the inmate is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D), the inmate is not eligible to earn FSA Time Credits”). Congress provided an extensive list of current convictions which are disqualifying, to include “any section of chapter 55, relating to kidnapping.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxvi).