2:23-cv-00531
[…] Id., see also 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d)(2) (“If the inmate is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense specified in 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D), the inmate is not eligible to earn FSA Time Credits”). Congress provided an extensive list of current convictions which are disqualifying, to include “any section of chapter 55, relating to kidnapping.” 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxvi). The Bureau of Prisons has no discretion to waive this legislative prohibition and may not award FSA Time Credits to any inmate who is serving a sentence for a violation of any section within chapter 55, including section 1201, kidnapping: “Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or otherwise a person. shall be punished by imprisonment....” 18 U.S.C. § 1201.
Petitioner is currently serving a sentence for violation of section 1201, Kidnapping. See Robinson Decl., Att. 1, Public Information Inmate Data. For this reason, he is ineligible to earn FSA Time Credits.