Calderon v. Birkholz
[…] Under the FSA, federal prisoners are eligible to earn credits against their sentence by completing anti-recidivism programs. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4). But by the plain text of the FSA, prisoners serving a sentence for a conviction based on any disqualifying federal offense listed in the statute are categorically ineligible to apply ETCs against their sentence. See id. § 3632(d)(4)(D); accord Giovinco v. Pullen, 118 F.4th 527, 530 (2d Cir. 2024) (federal prisoners convicted of § 3632(d)(4)(D) disqualifying offenses are statutorily ineligible to apply ETCs); Padilla-Barron v. Warden, 2023 WL 8261562, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 7, 2023) (same). The BOP's regulations confirm this statutory exception. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(d)(2) (“If the inmate is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense specified in 18 U.S.C. 3632(d)(4)(D), the inmate is not eligible to earn FSA Time Credits.”). As explained both by the BOP and by this court, kidnapping under 18 U.S.C. § 1201 the offense for which petitioner was convicted here is one such disqualifying enumerated offense under the FSA. See 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(D)(xxvi) (listing convictions “relating to kidnapping”); accord Palma v.