Hatfield v. Cleveland Bank
[…] A jury was impaneled to hear the plaintiff's suit. At the conclusion of Hatfield's proof, the trial court directed a verdict in favor of all of the defendants. Hatfield appeals, raising three issues, which present the following questions for our consideration:

As pertinent here, T.C.A. § 39-14-121 provides as follows:

(a) A person commits an offense who, with fraudulent intent or knowingly:

(1) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money . . . for the purpose of obtaining money, services, labor, credit or any article of value, knowing at the time there are not sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check or order, as well as all other checks or orders outstanding at the time of issuance; . . . (Emphasis Added).

The dismissal was arguably based upon the fact that the insufficient funds check given to the bank was a payment on a pre-existing note obligation, and hence its passing could not be the basis of a worthless check prosecution. Cf. State v.