Hastings Mut. Ins. Co. v. 48th Dist. Court
[…] Id. at 501-502.

Under current law, the Legislature has maintained the limits on a sentencing court's authority to impose a sentence of probation. As was the case in Marks, if "the defendant is convicted of a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 5 years." MCL 771.2(1). But if the defendant is convicted, as is the case here, "for an offense that is not a felony, the probation period shall not exceed 2 years." MCL 771.2(1). The court's authority to alter the terms and conditions of probation, however, remains as broad as it was in Marks: "The court may amend the order in form or substance at any time." MCL 771.2(2). Because the statutory provisions are materially the same as those analyzed by our Supreme Court in Marks, that analysis remains binding.