NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] III. DISCUSSION
We deal first of all with the simplest issue presented: the standing of Alan to sue for a refund of the taxes, i.e., the claim stated by the second cause of action. The operative complaint specifically alleges that “Daniel Hasso is the individual who paid the wrongfully assessed taxes.” That being the case, Alan has no standing to sue for a refund of these taxes, no matter whether or not he is a “successor-in-interest” to any right previously held by the bankruptcy estate. This much is made clear by the express terms of Revenue and Taxation Code section 5140, which provides: “The person who paid the tax, his or her guardian or conservator, the executor of his or her will, or the administrator of his or her estate may bring an action only in the superior court, but not in the small claims division of the superior court, against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim filed pursuant to Article I (commencing with Section 5096) of this chapter. No other person may bring such an action, but if another should do so, judgment shall not be rendered for the plaintiff.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 5140.)
Further, and as noted above, how Alan is at all involved in the four properties is very unclear from the operative complaint. All it alleges is that he “is the successor-in-interest to that right or chose in action to enforce a violation of the automatic stay.”