04-18-2019
[…] The right to child support arose on the date of their birth, July 2, 2015. Indeed, the court amended its September 11, 2015 temporary order to acknowledge that July 2 was the correct starting date from which child support should be calculated. Thus, the court incorrectly charged the husband with child support from June 11 through July 2.
Further, in calculating the husband's income as defined under the Child Support Standards Act (see Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b] [hereinafter CSSA] ), Supreme Court was required to deduct "maintenance actually paid to a spouse not a party to the instant action pursuant to court order" ( Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][b][5][vii][B] ; see Matter of Berry v. Beltran , 281 A.D.2d 625, 625, 722 N.Y.S.2d 569 [2001] ).