No. 1303
[…] That Hasib did not raise the issue in the circuit court does not preclude our review. Although it is "preferable to have the question of the required joinder of [a party] squarely presented to the trial court at an earlier stage of the proceeding[,] [t]he failure to do so . . . is not fatal." Mahan v. Mahan, 320 Md. 262, 272-73 (1990). "Failure to join a necessary party constitutes a defect in the proceedings that cannot be waived by the parties, and may be raised at any time, including for the first time on appeal." Id. at 273.
Hasib relies on subsection 3-405(a)(1) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") of the Maryland Annotated Code (2006, 2020 Repl. Vol.), which states that "[i]f declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party." This issue also implicates Maryland Rule 2-211(a), which states in full:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if in the person's absence
(1) complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties, or