No. 889 Sept. Term, 2012.
[…] In the Amended Complaint, appellants named the Messes, Hill, and Johnson as the defendants who own property adjacent to Farm Road. In the Amended Complaint, appellants admitted that they had not joined everyone who owns property adjacent to Farm Road. Generally, a trial court should dismiss a claim for declaratory judgment that the plaintiffs have an easement to use a road where the plaintiffs have not joined everyone who owns property adjacent to the road. See C.J.P. § 3–405(a)(1) (“If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.”); Md. R. 2–211(a)(2) (“[A] person ... shall be joined as a party ... if in the person's absence ... disposition of the action may impair or impede the person's ability to protect a claimed interest relating to the subject of the action [.]”); Williams v.