Harwell v. Shrieve
[…] Through the statutes and regulations administered by the Department, Texas endeavors to strike a balance among the goals of preventing deer overpopulation, fostering hunting as a recreational and economic activity, and preventing excessive depletion of the deer population. See id.

Shrieve, 2005 WL 1034086, at *1.

Additionally, section 12.001(a) of the Texas Parks and Wildlife Code states that TPWD "shall administer the laws relating to game, fish, oysters, and marine life, as set out in this code." Tex. Parks Wild. Code Ann. § 12.001(a) (Vernon 2002). Section 12.0011(a) provides that TPWD "is the state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the state's fish and wildlife resources." Id. § 12.0011(a). Chapter 61 of the Parks and Wildlife Code, commonly referred to as the Wildlife Conservation Act of 1983, includes section 61.051 which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

§ 61.051. Duty to Investigate and Study Certain Wildlife Resources