21-cv-328-pp
[…] Notably, the second amended complaint-now the operative pleading-alleges “[t]roughout the entirety of Plaintiff's period of employment, 41 Management” deducted the full duration of her meal breaks even if they were less than thirty minutes. Dkt. No. 87 at ¶¶20-22. But it does not state when the plaintiff began to work at Cudahy Place or when she stopped working there.
Section 255 applies to actions “to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ....” 29 U.S.C. §255. The district court for the Northern District of Indiana has held that a cause of action for overtime pay “accrues when the employee received less than required by FLSA ....” McColley v. Casey's General Stores, Inc., 627 F.Supp.3d 972, 981 (N.D. Ind. 2022).