McColley v. Casey's Gen. Stores
[…] Court intervention in the notice process "is distinguishable in form and function from the solicitation of claims." Hoffmann-La Roche, 493 U.S. at 174, 110 S.Ct. 482; accord Bigger, 947 F.3d at 1049. By facilitating notice, the court can ensure that it is timely, accurate, and neutral. See Hoffmann-La Roche, 493 U.S. at 171-72, 110 S.Ct. 482. The notice provides employees instructions for joining the suit, but only if they wish, see 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), and assuming their claims have not been barred, see 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).

The notice here likewise reflects this purpose: "The purpose of this notice is to inform you of the lawsuit, and instruct you on the procedure for joining this case, should you choose to do so." [ECF 156 Ex. A].

"[E]very such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a).

Conditional certification "does not produce a class with an independent legal status, or join additional parties to the action.