A-0251-21
[…] Petitioner Lorraine Harwelik appeals from the August 17, 2021 final agency decision of the Board of Trustees (Board) of the Teachers' Pension and Annuity Fund (TPAF) denying her request for continued participation as a TPAF member under her expired TPAF Tier 1 account. The Board's denial was predicated upon its interpretation of two statutes governing TPAF membership: N.J.S.A. 18A:66-7(a), which provides that "[m]embership of any person shall cease . . . if, except as provided in [N.J.S.A.] 18A:66-8, [the member] shall discontinue . . . service for more than two consecutive years," and N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8(a), which states that "[i]f a teacher . . . has been discontinued from service without personal fault[,] . . . the teacher's membership may continue . . . if the member returns to service within a period of [ten] years from the date of discontinuance from service." We affirm.
We glean these facts from the record. In January 2006, Harwelik began employment as a teacher with the Classical Academy Charter School (CACS) in Clifton, thereby establishing membership in the TPAF. While a teacher at CACS, Harwelik maintained a Tier 1 TPAF account.