A-0251-21
[…] Because these Supreme Court cases did not concern the application of N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8(a), we look to precedent interpreting similar language in other state pension systems for guidance. In that regard, in Cologna v. Board of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Retirement System, 430 N.J.Super. 362 (App. Div. 2013), we interpreted N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(5), a similar provision to N.J.S.A. 18A:66-8 in the Police and Firemen's Retirement System (PFRS). Cologna, 430 N.J.Super. at 372. Like TPAF accounts, PFRS accounts are generally subject to expiration after two years of account inactivity. See N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(3). However, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-3(5) provides an extension under the following circumstances:
If a member . . . has been discontinued from service through no fault of [their] own . . ., [their] membership may continue, notwithstanding any provisions of this article if such member returns to service within a period of [five] years from the date of [their] discontinuance from service.[(Emphasis added).]