applying Bostock to a Section 1981 claim
[…] In reviewing the allegations in the Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiff, this Court finds that Plaintiff has plausibly alleged that Defendants acted with malice, and as such, he is not barred from bringing his claims against Defendants under the terms of the Bylaws or § 131E-95. Therefore, Defendants Motion to Dismiss on this basis should be denied at this stage of the litigation.
Defendants also make reference to the Health Care Quality Improvement Act (“HCQIA”), which similarly provides immunity to hospitals and doctors participating in the peer review process. See 42 U.S.C. § 11111. However, Defendants concede that by its terms, that protection under the HCQIA does not apply to damages “relating to the civil rights of any person or persons, including... the Civil Rights Acts, 42 U.S.C. 1981, et seq.” As noted by the Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, “Congress created an express exception to the immunity provision in the case of civil rights actions” and “insofar as Congress has considered the competing interests, it has not elevated the interest in encouraging peer review over the