applying Bostock to a Section 1981 claim
[…] [Doc. # 37] at 7 (citing Bylaws 3.2 [Doc. #27-1 at 20]).) Plaintiff in his Response does not specify any other provision of the Bylaws at issue, but his citation to the nondiscrimination provision of the Bylaws is consistent with his allegations in Claim Two of the Complaint asserting breach of contract “because Defendants acted with discriminatory intent.” These allegations sufficiently identify the basis of the alleged breach of contract and the provision of the Bylaws at issue.
Claim Two also cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-85, requesting that a new decision be reached based on the standard set out in that statute “on a non-discriminatory basis.” Under § 131E-85, hospitals are directed to make determinations to grant or deny medical staff privileges “based upon the applicant's education, training, experience, demonstrated competence and ability, and judgment and character of the applicant, and the reasonable objectives and regulations of the hospital.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-85(a). As part of the Motion to Dismiss, Defendants argue that the Complaint “fails to identify how Cone Health's Bylaws fail to comply with state law or that Cone Health failed to follow its own Bylaws.”