CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-CV-00472-KDB-DSC
[…] Hylton v. Koontz , 138 N.C.App. 629, 532 S.E.2d 252, 257 (2000) ("Unless there is but one inference that can be drawn from the facts, whether an agency relationship exists is a question of fact for the jury.").
Plaintiffs filed a request for clarification in the form of an objection to the M & R that seeks to clarify whether the Magistrate Judge's recommendation for the federal FCA retaliation claim extends to the claims arising under the North Carolina False Claims Act. (Doc. No. 109). North Carolina General Statute § 1-616(c) states that the North Carolina False Claims Act "shall be interpreted and construed so as to be consistent with the federal False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3729, et seq. , and any subsequent amendments to that act." Therefore, because the HMA Defendants' motion to dismiss retaliation claims under the federal FCA is denied, so is their motion to dismiss retaliation claims under the North Carolina False Claims Act.
2. North Carolina UDTPA Claim