Harvot v. Solo Cup Co.
[…] For the plaintiff-appellant there were briefs by Peter J. Culp and Dempsey, Williamson, Kelly Hertel, LLP, Oshkosh, and oral argument by Peter J. Culp.

For the defendants-respondents there was a brief by John E. Murray, Robert J. Simandl, and Simandl Murray, S.C., Waukesha, and oral argument by John E. Murray.



This case is before the court on certification by the court of appeals, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 809.61 (2007-08). The issues presented examine whether there is a right to jury trial in a civil action to recover damages under Wisconsin's Family or Medical Leave statute, Wis. Stat. § 103.10.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.

¶ 2. Subsection (13) of that statute reads in part: "Civil Action, (a) An employee or the [D]epartment [of Workforce Development] may bring an action in circuit court against an employer to recover damages caused by a violation of sub. (11) after the completion of an administrative proceeding, including judicial review, concerning the same violation." Wis. Stat. § 103.10(13)(a).

¶ 3. The court of appeals certifies the following questions: (1) Does the Wisconsin Family or Medical Leave Act (WFMLA) confer an implied statutory right to a jury trial in a civil action for damages?