Harvot v. Solo Cup Co.
[…] ¶ 36. Wisconsin employees who have "been employed by the same employer for more than 52 consecutive weeks and who worked for the employer for at least 1,000 hours during the preceding 52-week period," Wis. Stat. § 103.10(2)(c), are eligible to take defined amounts of unpaid leave time each year for either family or medical leave, see Wis. Stat. § 103.10(3)-(4). If an eligible employee takes leave, she is entitled to her previous position, or an equivalent position, upon returning to work, including restoration of benefits and seniority. See Wis. Stat. § 103.10(8)-(9).

An employee may take family leave for any of the following three reasons: (1) "The birth of the employee's natural child, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's birth"; (2) "The placement of a child with the employee for adoption or as a precondition to adoption under s. 48.90(2), but not both, if the leave begins within 16 weeks of the child's placement"; and (3) "To care for the employee's child, spouse or parent, if the child, spouse or parent has a serious health condition." Wis. Stat. § 103.10(3)(b). The employee must schedule leave time with his employer "after reasonably considering the needs of his or her employer." Wis. Stat. § 103.10(3)(c).
An employee also may schedule medical leave time "as medically necessary," Wis. Stat. § 103.10(4)(c), if the employee "has a serious health condition which makes the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties," Wis. Stat. § 103.10(4)(a) (emphasis added).
As used in both subsections, "'[s]erious health condition' means a disabling physical or mental illness, injury, impairment or condition involving any of the following: 1. Inpatient care in a hospital, . . . nursing home, . . . or hospice. 2. Outpatient care that requires continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider." Wis. Stat. § 103.10(1)(g).

¶ 37. "No person may interfere with, restrain or deny the exercise of any right provided under" the WFMLA. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(11)(a). If an employee's WFMLA rights are violated, she may file a complaint with the DWD within 30 days. See Wis. Stat. § 103.10(12)(b). The DWD must investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve the matter with the parties. Id. If the matter is not resolved and the DWD finds probable cause for a violation, a hearing will be held within 60 days of the DWD's receipt of the complaint. Id. The DWD is directed to issue its decision and order within 30 days after the hearing. Wis. Stat. § 103.10(12)(d).

¶ 38. If the DWD decides that the employer violated an employee's rights under the WFMLA, it may "order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including providing requested family leave or medical leave, reinstating an employee, providing back pay accrued not more than 2 years before the complaint was filed and paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant." Id.