Harvey v. State
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 351-52.

" [S]tatutes in derogation of sovereign immunity should be strictly construed . . . Where there is any doubt about their meaning or intent they are given the effect which makes the least rather than the most change in sovereign immunity." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 349. If authorization to bring suit is given by the claims commissioner, there are limitations as to when and how suit must be brought. Specifically, General Statutes § 4-160(d) provides in relevant part: " No such action [authorized by the claims commissioner] shall be brought but within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted ." (Emphasis added.). Statutorily provided time limitations on actions in derogation of common law are to be strictly observed.