Harvey v. State
[…] On July 16, 2015, Boucher, prior to his passing, was granted permission by the Claims Commissioner to sue the state pursuant to General Statutes, § § 4-141 through 4-165. Although the plaintiff was required to file the complaint within one year of the date permission was granted, the plaintiff commenced this action on September 26, 2016. Arguing that the action is untimely, the defendants move to dismiss the complaint.

In this case, the plaintiff argues that due to the death of the decedent, she has two years from the date of death to bring the action pursuant to General Statutes § 52-555. For the following reasons, this court disagrees and grants the motion to dismiss.

General Statutes § 52-555(a) provides, in relevant part: In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of.