Harvey v. State
[…] See State v. Lombardo Bros. Mason Contractors, Inc., supra, 307 Conn. 412. Consequently, the failure to bring suit within a year after receiving authorization to sue is an error that deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. See Prigge v. Ragaglia, 265 Conn. 338, 349, 828 A.2d 542 (2003).

With regard to exceptions or tolling of this time period, there is no language found within Chapter 53 providing such a mechanism. The only language that mentions tolling is found in § 4-160(d), and it provides in relevant part: " With respect to any claim presented to the Office of the Claims Commissioner for which authorization to sue is granted, any statute of limitation applicable to such action shall be tolled until the date such authorization is granted."

In Lagassey v. State, 50 Conn.Supp. 130, 913 A.2d 1153 (2005), aff'd, 281 Conn. 1, 914 A.2d 509 (2007), the court analyzed and applied the § 4-160(d) tolling provision.