AC 40956
[…] Rather, a logical reading of Lagassey is that a plaintiff who seeks to bring an action against the state following the granting of permission to sue by the claims commissioner should comply not only with the one year waiver period but also with the statute of limitations for the substantive cause of action because failure to comply with either would render the action time barred.
Section 52-555 authorizes an executor or administrator of an estate to bring an action to recover damages on behalf of the estate against a party legally at fault for injuries resulting in the death of the decedent "provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of." As the plaintiff correctly notes, § 52-555, the wrongful death statute, creates a statutory cause of action that did not exist at common law in Connecticut and, therefore, "must be strictly construed and cannot be extended or enlarged by judicial construction." (Emphasis added.) Ecker v.