AC 40956
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Columbia Air Services, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation , supra, 293 Conn. at 351–52, 977 A.2d 636. Because § 4-160 authorizes the claims commissioner to waive sovereign immunity and grant permission to sue the state, the statute is in derogation of common-law sovereign immunity and, therefore, must be strictly and narrowly construed.
Section 4-160 contains limits on when and how an action may be brought if authorization to sue is given by the claims commissioner. Specifically, subsection (d) provides in relevant part: "No such action shall be brought but within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted...." General Statutes § 4-160 (d).