AC 40956
[…] Because the court did not grant the motion to dismiss on the basis of any of the issues raised in its footnote, however, we do not reach those issues on appeal.
The plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration and reargument on July 10, 2017. In that motion, the plaintiff argued for the first time that the one year limitation period of § 4-160 (d) was extended by operation of § 52-594, which provides in relevant part that "[i]f the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representative of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor...." According to the plaintiff, at the time Boucher died on September 26, 2015, his authorization to bring an action against the state had not expired and, therefore, under § 52-594, the plaintiff should have had until September 26, 2016, to bring an action.