AC 40956
[…] Consequently, because the plaintiff's action was not commenced within one year from the time the claims commissioner granted authorization to sue, that authorization expired. Accordingly, the plaintiff's action was barred by sovereign immunity, and the court properly dismissed it for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
II
We briefly turn to the plaintiff's remaining claim, namely, that even if the one year period for filing her action as set forth in § 4-160 (d) was applicable, it, nevertheless, was extended by operation of § 52-594, which provides: "If the time limited for the commencement of any personal action, which by law survives to the representatives of a deceased person, has not elapsed at the time of the person's death, one year from the date of death shall be allowed to his executor or administrator to institute an action therefor. In computing the times limited in this chapter , one year shall be excluded from the computation in actions covered by the provisions of this section." (Emphasis added.)