AC 40956
[…] The plaintiff nevertheless advances the novel theory that the two year statute of limitations found in the wrongful death statute somehow superseded or rendered inoperative the one year limitation placed on the claim commissioner's waiver of sovereign immunity by § 4-160 (d). The plaintiff has not directed our attention to any language in either statute that would support the construction she suggests. The legislature, in enacting § 4-160 (d), could have provided: Except as otherwise provided in § 52-555 , no such action shall be brought but within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted. It has not done so, and we cannot rewrite the statute. "It is well established that a court must construe a statute as written.... Courts may not by construction supply omissions ... or add exceptions merely because it appears that good reasons exist for adding them."