Harutyunyan v. Superior Court
[…] Commissioner Hall then found that there was good cause to continue the matter to May 13, 2008, stating that this was a “lengthy, complex case.” There were many documents to be reviewed and other issues such as the identity of informants and witnesses to be studied. Commissioner Hall stated: “We’ll establish good cause as to the remaining defendants [the four defendants, including petitioner, who objected to the continuance]. This is a matter that should not be litigated twice. There would be no grounds that I could see to legally sever these defendants. So under Penal Code section 1050.1, I am going to find that this matter will be continued as to the objecting defendants.”

“In any case in which two or more defendants are jointly charged in the same complaint, indictment, or information, and the court or magistrate, for good cause shown, continues the arraignment, preliminary hearing, or trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.” (Pen. Code, § 1050.1.)

On May 13, 2008, Commissioner Hall stated that four of the six defendants requested a continuance due to the volume of discovery, i.e., discovery in excess of 4,000 pages.