BYRON HARTSHAW v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] b. Failure to Object During Cross-Examination
The Petitioner also argues that trial counsel was deficient when he failed to object to the State's asking questions about Mr. Emory's use of the hammer during crossexamination. In response, the State argues that the Petitioner waived this issue by failing to raise it in his petition for post-conviction relief or at the hearing. We agree with the State.
A post-conviction petitioner generally waives a ground for relief where he or she does not include the ground in the petition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c) ("Proof upon the petitioner's claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition."); Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 8(D)(4) ("The hearing shall be limited to issues raised in the petition."). However, the petitioner may amend the petition within thirty days or at any other time upon a showing of good cause. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-107(b)(2).