HARTOG v. JOT'S, INC.
[…] A. California Code of Civil Procedure § 366.2

Jot's contends that Cal. Code Civ. Proc. ("CCP") § 366.2 precludes the lodging of any claims against it based upon the acts of Gentry. Opposition at 2. Almost all of Plaintiff's claims, Jot's argues, derive from the conduct of the deceased, Gentry, and as Plaintiff failed to bring this action within one year of Gentry's death, as mandated by CCP 366.2, these claims are time barred. As discussed infra, Plaintiff's claims against the defendant that are based upon the acts of Gentry are not subject to section 366.2.

1. CCP Section 366.2

CCP § 366.2 states:

If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.

Cal. Code. Civ.