SJC-13568
[…] See Barnstable County Retirement Bd. vs. Public Employee Retirement Admin. Comm’n, Div. of Admin. Law Appeals, No. CR-11-151 (Jan. 9, 2015) (upholding PERAC’s position that "three consecutive years of creditable service," as used in G. L. c. 32, § 5 [2] [a], refers to single period of contiguous creditable service); Ahern vs. Watertown Retirement Bd., Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., No. CR-07-0423 (July 22, 2010) (interpreting same statutory phrase to mean "three successive periods of twelve[ ]months each").
Specifically, G. L. c. 32, § 5 (2) (a), provides, in relevant part:
"The normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance … shall be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during any period of [five] consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest, or on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during the period or periods, whether consecutive or not, constituting the member’s last [five] years of creditable service preceding retirement, whichever is the greater" (emphases added).
[10] ii. Incorporated arguments. While our analysis could end here, in view of the deference afforded to agencies with respect to construing statutes under their charge, we address additional arguments raised by the agencies. See Retirement Bd. of Stoneham v.