SJC-13568
[…] O’Leary v. Contributory Retirement Appeal Bd., 490 Mass. 480, 481, 191 N.E.3d 1045 (2022). Relevant to the present case, for members joining before April 2, 2012, the pension amount received by the member depends on the greater of either the highest average annual amount of regular compensation for "three consecutive years of creditable service" or the average annual amount of regular compensation for the final three years of creditable service, "whether consecutive or not" (emphases added). G. L. c. 32, § 5 (2) (a).
Specifically, G. L. c. 32, § 5 (2) (a), provides, in relevant part:
"The normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance … shall … be based on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during any period of three consecutive years of creditable service for which such rate of compensation was the highest, or on the average annual rate of regular compensation received by such member during the period or periods, whether consecutive or not, constituting his last three years of creditable service preceding retirement, whichever is the greater" (emphases added).
As set forth above, where the anti spiking provision applies, the amount received by the member depends on the average annual amount of regular compensation for the final five years of creditable service.