C24-0554JLR
[…] Kelley v. Pierce Cnty., 319 P.3d 74, 78 (Wash.Ct.App. 2014). “To determine if immunity applies, Washington courts will look to the function the person is performing, rather than to the person who is performing it.” Id. at 77. “This analysis may require a court to examine the functions of the official as set forth in statute.” Id.; see also id. at 78 (“We have . . . applied quasi-judicial immunity to a [guardian ad litem] who was acting within the scope of his statutory duties.”). In relevant part, RCW 13.34.105(1) provides that the guardian ad litem shall “investigate, collect relevant information about the child's situation, and report to the court factual information regarding the best interests of the child”; meet with, interview, or observe the child . . . and bring to the court's attention any views or positions expressed by the child on issues pending before the court”; and “represent and be an advocate for the best interests of the child.”