C24-0554JLR
[…] RCW 26.44.060(a)(1). There is no provision limiting immunity to only those who act within a certain timeframe. (See generally id.)
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that RCW 26.44.060 does not immunize negligent treatment or investigation giving rise to a report. (SCH MTD Resp. at 17.) In support of this position, Plaintiffs rely on Dunning v. Pacerelli, 818 P.2d 34, 38 (Wash.Ct.App. 1991), and Webb, 88 P.3d at 422. (Id.) Those opinions, however, were issued before RCW 26.44.060 was amended in 2020 to provide immunity to those who “otherwise provid[e] information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good faith report of child abuse or neglect.” Compare RCW 26.44.060(1)(a) (2024) (emphasis added), with RCW 26.44.060 (2005) (including none of the quoted language). Here, Plaintiffs allege that Dr.