C24-0554JLR
[…] (Whalen MTD at 2-3.) Ms. Whalen argues that she is entitled to statutory immunity because she was “at all times relevant to the claims alleged in the complaint” “acting as an employee of King County as the court-appointed [guardian ad litem] for C.H.” (Id.) Plaintiffs respond that Ms. Whalen “acted outside the scope of her duties as a guardian ad litem” by failing to independently advocate for C.H., failing to investigate C.H.'s medical condition, and objecting to certain of Ms. Hartman's medical requests, and that Ms. Whalen is therefore not immunized by RCW 13.34.105. (Whalen MTD Resp. at 8.) The court concludes that Ms. Whalen is immune.
RCW 13.34.105 provides that “[a] guardian ad litem shall be deemed an officer of the court for the purpose of immunity from civil liability.” RCW 13.34.105(2). When such “quasi-judicial immunity” applies, “it is an absolute bar to civil liability and necessarily leaves wronged claimants without a remedy.” West v. Osborne, 34 P.3d 816, 821-22 (Wash.Ct.App. 2001).