In Armijo, the plaintiff alleged that the defendant disclosed private information to “members of its staff and to other members of the public.
[…] In its April 11 order, the court ruled that Plaintiff had failed to state a claim for invasion of privacy by false light. ECF No. 27 at 18-20. The court did, however, grant Plaintiff leave to amend her complaint to state a different invasion of privacy claim. ECF No. 27 at 20 ("The Court finds the false light invasion of privacy cause of action insufficient, but that another amendment might not be futile to stating a cause of action."). Accordingly, the court need only decide whether Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint states a claim for invasion of privacy.
1. RCW 42.56.050
Revised Code of Washington 42.56.050 is the so-called "privacy exemption" to Washington's Public Records Act ("PRA"). This statute prohibits state and local agencies from disclosing information about an individual that "(1) Would be highly offensive to a reasonable person, and (2) is not of legitimate concern to the public." RCW 42.56.050. The purpose of this statute is to exempt from compulsory disclosure under the PRA matters that are "highly offensive and lacking in personal interest." Corey v. Pierce Cnty., 154 Wash. App. 752, 766, 225 P.3d 367, 375 (2010).