CASE NO. C11-1753JLR
[…] (See id. (citing First Am. Fin. Corp. v. Edwards, 131 S.Ct. 3022 (2011).) As UBC noted after the parties' briefing was complete, however, the Supreme Court subsequently dismissed the writ of certiorari "as improvidently granted." (UBC's Not. of Supp. Auth. (Dkt. # 67) (citing First Am. Fin. Corp. v. Edwards, 132 S.Ct. 2536 (2012).) Accordingly, the court denies UBC's motion for summary judgment on this ground.
B. Plaintiffs' Motion for Class Certification
The WADAD states that "[n]o person may use an automatic dialing and announcing device for purposes of commercial solicitation." RCW 80.36.400(3). An "automatic dialing and announcing device" is defined as "a device which automatically dials telephone numbers and plays a recorded message once a connection is made." RCW 80.36.400(1)(a). The statute defines "commercial solicitation" as "the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services." RCW 80.36.400(1)(b).