CASE NO. C11-1753JLR
[…] UBC also moves for summary judgment with respect to Plaintiffs' claims for declaratory judgment and for violation of the CPA asserting that these claims should be dismissed because they rely upon Plaintiffs' WADAD claim. (SJ Mot. at 17-18.) Because the court denies UBC's motion with respect to Plaintiffs' WADAD claims, it also denies UBC's motion with respect to these claims.
UBC points to other statutory provisions to support its interpretation. For example, RCW 80.36.390, which restricts telephone solicitations to residential telephone customers, states that "[t]he court shall award damages of at least one hundred dollars for each individual violation of this section." RCW 80.36.390(6).