CASE NO. C11-1753JLR
[…] RCW 80.36.400(2). Plaintiffs assert that Defendants admit all of the calls were made for the purpose of selling UBC's products and services, and thus Defendants were using automated dialing and answering devices "for purposes of commercial solicitation" irrespective of which message was played. (Class Cert. Reply at 5-6.)
The court, however, is unpersuaded by Plaintiffs' construction. The statute also states that "[i]t is presumed that damages to the recipient of commercial solicitations . . . are five hundred dollars." RCW 80.36.400(3). This provision indicates that only a "recipient" of a commercial solicitation is entitled to damages. The statute defines "commercial solicitation" as "the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services." RCW 80.36.400(1)(b). If some of the calls made or messages left by IPS did not meet the statutory definition of a "commercial solicitation," then those individuals would not be entitled to damages because they would not be "recipients" of a commercial solicitation.