Case No. 1:20-cv-00050-SRC
[…] Plaintiffs must file the complete settlement agreement under seal of the Court. Plaintiffs must also file a copy of the settlement agreement in the public judicial record, after redacting the full legal names of the Minor Plaintiffs.
The parties also request that the Court close the settlement agreement under section 610.011 because the case involves allegations "of an extremely sensitive nature" and "placement of the settlement agreement in public hands would allow Plaintiffs' identities to be matched to their allegations in their Complaint." Mo. Rev. Stat § 610.021(1) provides a narrow exception to public disclosure:
Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following: (1) Legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body and any confidential or privileged communications between a public governmental body or its
representatives and its attorneys. However, any minutes, vote or settlement agreement relating to legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body or any agent or entity representing its interests or acting on its behalf or with its authority, including any insurance company acting on behalf of a public government body as its insured, shall be made public upon final disposition of the matter voted upon or upon the signing by the parties of the settlement agreement, unless, prior to final disposition, the settlement agreement is ordered closed by a court after a written finding that the adverse impact to a plaintiff or plaintiffs to the action clearly outweighs the public policy considerations of section 610.011, however, the amount of any moneys paid by, or on behalf of, the public governmental body shall be disclosed; . . .Mo. Rev. Stat § 610.021 (emphasis added). Section 610.011 instructs that section 610.021 should be "liberally construed" and any exceptions to disclosure "strictly construed to promote this public policy." Mo. Rev. Stat § 610.011; § 610.021.