Case No. 4:19-CV-2780 NAB
[…] After such payment or transfer, Jane Doe 6 must file with the court a receipt from the Trustee to whom such payment was made or transferred evidencing such payment. After such receipt has been filed and accepted by the court as authentic, then the court shall order the next friend discharged and released from all of her duties and obligations.
D. Joint Motion to Close Confidential Settlement Agreement [Doc. 37]
Finally, the parties filed a Motion to Close Confidential Settlement Agreement pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat § 610.021(1), which provides as follows:
Except to the extent disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following: (1) Legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body and any confidential or privileged communications between a public governmental body or its representatives and its attorneys. However, any minutes, vote or settlement agreement relating to legal actions, causes of action or litigation involving a public governmental body or any agent or entity representing its interests or acting on its behalf or with its authority, including any insurance company acting on behalf of a public government body as its insured, shall be made public upon final disposition of the matter voted upon or upon the signing by the parties of the settlement agreement, unless, prior to final disposition, the settlement agreement is ordered closed by a court after a written finding that the adverse impact to a plaintiff or plaintiffs to the action clearly outweighs the public policy considerations of section 610.011, however, the amount of any moneys paid by, or on behalf of, the public governmental body shall be disclosed; ....Section 610.011 states that § 610.021 should be "liberally construed" and any exceptions "strictly construed to promote this public policy." Mo. Rev. Stat § 610.021(1).