No. 19-345
[…] Murdoch, 2007 VT 93, ¶ 13, 182 Vt. 587, 939 A.2d 458. Although our interpretation of the statute does not depend on this more general consideration, we note that our holding is consistent with this overarching principle.
D. Requirement for PVR Permission
¶ 27. The fact that the statute requires approval from the selectboard or mayor, as well as the Director of PVR, to extend the statutory timelines, including the timeline relating to the commencement of lister grievance hearings, does not undermine our conclusion. Taxpayer points to 32 V.S.A. § 4342, which provides that upon written application by the listers or assessors, with the approval of the selectboard of a town or mayor of a city, the Director of PVR may extend the various dates "fixed by law and extended by the preceding section ..., on or before which certain acts must be done relating to duties of listers and assessors." Taxpayer argues that the statutory reference to dates by which "certain acts must be done," and the requirement of PVR permission to extend those timelines—both referencing the list of acts in the preceding section, which includes the commencement of lister grievance hearings—signals that the