No. 19-345
[…] Though some of the timelines set forth in § 4341 may well be essential to the validity of the grand list, it is not because PVR permission is required for extensions.
¶ 31. We are also mindful that, although § 4221 provides a specific date by which the listers must commence grievance hearings, it also establishes a flexible time period during which hearings can be held before the specific date beyond which they may not be held. See id. § 4221 (providing that "the listers shall meet ... on that day and from day to day thereafter ... until all questions and objections are heard and decided," but that "hearings shall not be held later that June 2"); see also Murdoch, 2007 VT 93, ¶ 11, 182 Vt. 587, 939 A.2d 458 (noting inherent flexibility in § 4221's language "and from day to day thereafter").