No. 19-345
[…] Especially given that the statute includes a separate deadline for completing the grievance hearings before the listers, we cannot infer that the Legislature viewed compliance with the start date for such hearings as essential to a valid assessment.
¶ 21. The facts of this case reinforce this understanding: the Hartland town listers notified taxpayer of the time and place of the grievance hearing, timely lodged the abstract of individual lists, completed the grievance hearing ten days before the July 2 extended deadline pursuant to § 4341, and lodged the corrected abstract with the town clerk fifteen days before the July 25 statutory deadline. See 32 V.S.A. § 4151(a) ("Subject to the provisions of section 4341 of this title, on or before June 25, the listers shall make all corrections in the abstracts and shall lodge such completed book in the office of the town clerk.").