No. 19-345
[…] Blake, 2017 VT 68, ¶ 9, 205 Vt. 265, 174 A.3d 126 (noting that individual statutes are to be construed with others as parts of one system).
¶ 23. For one, other provisions in Title 32 demonstrate that the Legislature knows how to establish consequences for failing to meet statutory timelines. With respect to hearings on appeals to the BCA, which "shall be held ... not later than 14 days after the last date allowed for notice of appeal," 32 V.S.A. § 4404(b), "[t]he Board shall meet at the time and place so designated, and on that day and from day to day thereafter shall hear and determine such appeals until all questions and objections are heard and decided," id. § 4404(c). Section 4404(c) explicitly establishes the consequence if the Board fails to "substantially comply" with the subsection's requirements: "the grand list of the appellant ... shall remain at the amount set before the appealed change was made by listers" or, "if there has been a complete reappraisal, the grand list of the appellant ... shall be set at a value ... equal to the tax liability for the preceding year."