Hartford v. Hartford
[…] However, at the conclusion of the 9 November 2015 hearing, the trial court gave oral findings. In speaking about the 4 March 2015 consent order, the trial court said, "I think you have willfully violated the condition of that order. That does rise to a level of cause of her substantial emotional distress - the fact that you did come to her work - place of work; and that therefore, I am ordering that you have committed acts of domestic violence against this plaintiff." It is from this order that Defendant timely appeals.

Analysis

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2015) provides that if a trial court "finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence." Domestic violence is defined, in pertinent part, as "the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party . . . by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship . . . : (2) Placing the aggrieved party . . . in fear of imminent serious bodily