Hartford v. Hartford
[…] Analysis

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a) (2015) provides that if a trial court "finds that an act of domestic violence has occurred, the court shall grant a protective order restraining the defendant from further acts of domestic violence." Domestic violence is defined, in pertinent part, as "the commission of one or more of the following acts upon an aggrieved party . . . by a person with whom the aggrieved party has or has had a personal relationship . . . : (2) Placing the aggrieved party . . . in fear of imminent serious bodily injury or continued harassment, as defined in G.S. 14-277.3A, that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-1(a)(2) (2015). Continued harassment is defined as "[k]nowing conduct, . . . directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A(b)(2) (2015).

" '[W]hen the trial court sits without a jury, the standard of review on appeal is whether there was competent evidence to support the trial court's findings of fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light of such facts.' " Burress v.