Hartford Insurance Co., Il. v. Levy
[…] Id. (footnote omitted).
Section 7/203 provides, in part:
However, every such policy or bond is subject, if the motor vehicle accident has resulted in bodily injury or death, to a limit, exclusive of interest and costs, of not less than $20,000 because of bodily injury to or death of any one person in any one motor vehicle accident and, subject to said limit for one person, to a limit of not less than $40,000 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one motor vehicle accident, and, if the motor vehicle accident has resulted in injury to or destruction of property, to a limit of not less than $15,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one motor vehicle accident.

Id. 5/7-203.

The statute provides:

§ 143a-2. (1) Additional uninsured motor vehicle coverage.